LaunchCode’s Moonshot Awards 2021

LaunchCode is excited to present the 2021 Moonshot Awards! In the spirit of entrepreneur Jim McKelvey, LaunchCode’s Moonshot Awards recognize the efforts of St. Louis trailblazers — those working toward new solutions to better our community.

Moonshots are bold attempts at a better future. The 2021 Moonshot nominees are trying audacious things to move our region forward, whether those efforts are ultimately successful or not.

Our 2021 Moonshot Awards ceremony was hosted at City Foundry STL where we celebrated St. Louis amazingness with Jackie Joyner-Kersee who announced the Award winners!    

WinnersAnnoucementTitle

Commitment Award 

Finalists in this category have been nominated for flat-out
working hard, without compromise, and not
backing down in the face of tough odds.

Individual  Jim Eberlin, TopOpps

Organization — Harris-Stowe State University Community Impact Network Education Center

 

 

Collaboration Award 

Finalists in this category have been nominated for partnering
most innovatively, joining forces in unexpected, unconventional
ways to work across fault lines for a better STL.

Individual — Mark Wrighton, STL 2030 Jobs Plan

Organization — 4theVille, St. Louis Shakespeare Festival, Sumner Renaissance & Sumner PRFC 

 

 

Challenge Convention Award 

Finalists in this category have been nominated for
challenging convention, forcing tough conversations and
working towards building consensus.

Individual — Kevin Bryant, Kingsway Development

Organization — WellBeing Brewing

 

 

Dreamer Award 

Finalists in this category have been nominated for building
brand new approaches to better our community
and pushing conventional solutions to the limit.

Individual — Ellicia Lanier, Urban Sprouts

Organization — Kranzberg Arts Foundation

 

 

Inclusion Award 

Finalists in this category have been nominated for working
on the frontier of advancing inclusion and are at the forefront
of progressing toward an equitable St. Louis.

Individual — Tanisha Joyce, Nine PBS

Organization — Migrant and Immigrant Community Action (MICA) Project

NomineeAnnouoncementTitle-1

Commitment Award - Individual

Dr. Elizabeth Bergamini

Dr. Howard Fields,
BMESTL

Susan Gobbo,
STL International Spouses Meetup Group
Dasha Kennedy,
Broke Black Girl

Rebecca Messbarger,
Washington University

Roo Yawitz

Sara Bosco,
Emerson

Malia Gehan, PhD,
Danforth Plant
Science Center

Dominque Israel Hallan,
Washington University
Jarek Steele,
Left Bank Books
Adnan Omeragic,
Fox Architects

Julio Zegarra-Ballon,
Zee Bee Market

Barry Brimer

Karen George
& Kate Shaw, 
St Louis & Eastern Missouri COVID-19 Vaccine Info

Rhonda
Hamm-Niebruegge,
St. Louis Lambert International Airport

Jennifer Krassinger,
Giving is a
Family Tradition

Dr. Jay Piccirillo,
Washington Unviersity

 

Kimberly-Ann Collins,
Missouri State Representative 77th District

Amy & Amrit Gill,
Restoration
St. Louis

Dr. Sharonica
Hardin-Bartley,
The School District of University City

Harvey Lockhart,
HEAL Center for
the Arts

Jeff & Randy Vines,
STLStyle

 

Jim Eberlin,
TopOPPS

Melissa & Larry Gilmore,
Red Top BBQ & Chili

Justin Idleburg

Marie McNeely,
People Behind
the Science 

Tracy Whelpley,
Love Local STL

 

 


Commitment Award - Organization

Arch Grants Fathers & Families Support Center Harris-Stowe
State University,
Community Impact Network &
Education Center
Kranzberg Arts Foundation Park Central Development St. Louis COAD
East St. Louis COAD FOCUS St. Louis HOSCO Farms Marian Middle School Prosperity Connection St. Louis County Library
Taqueria Durango Gioia's Deli Jackie Joyner-Kersee Foundation Missouri Foundation
for Health
Rise Teaching in Room Nine with Nine PBS
Employment Connection Good Life Growing Kids Under Twenty One (KUTO) Our Little Haven RUNG for Women  

 




Dreamer Award - Individual

Pacia Anderson,
Artist

John Elmuccio & Jon Lewis,
Evolution St. Louis

Laura Hughes,
Fleur De Lis Development Corporation

Ellicia Lanier,
Urban Sprouts Child Development Center

Brian Owens,
L.I.F.E. Arts

Jessica Bueler,
Welcome Neighbor STL

Mike Evans,
Alibi Cookies

Sri Jaladi,
NANO Loans

Tanisha Luckett
HenRose Cares

Neal Richardson
& Michael Woods
,
Dream Builders 4 Equity

Chris Copeland & Jesse Wolfersberger,
Vrity

Andrew Glantz,
GiftAMeal

Pastor Ken Jenkins,
Refuge and Restoration Church

Stuart Zimmerman,
Audubon Associates
Molly Rockamann,
EarthDance

Gerard Craft,
Niche Food Group

Mary Jo Gorman,
Healthy Bytes

Erin Joy,
Black Dress Circle
Art McCoy,
Jennings School District
Megan Rohall & Christina Weaver,
The Women's Creative

Dr. David Curiel,
Precision Virologics

Alex Haimann,
Less Annoying CRM

Tamara Keefe,
Clementines Naughty
& Nice Creamery
Xanthe Meyer,
Parkway Spark!
Business Incubator
Munsok So,
So Hospitality Group

 

 

Dreamer Award - Organization

Arch Oncology BREACH Communities First Plus EverGrain LOVEtheLOU SentiAR
Benson Hill C2N Diagnostics CoverCress Inc. Geneoscopy Moonshot Labs St. Louis Regional Advanced Manufacturing Innovation Center
Beyond Housing Capital Innovators, Missouri Technology Corporation &
National Geospatial Intelligence Agency
Disruptel Herbaria Noonlight STLJuntos
BioGenerator CareSignal DOORWAYS Impossible Sensing Operation Food Search The Yield Lab Institute
& The Global Aquaculture Challenge
BioSTL Center for Civic Research and Innovation & St. Louis Community Foundation Dream Builders
4 Equity
Kranzberg Arts Foundation Saint Louis
Fashion Fund
 

 


Inclusion Award - Individual

Diana Alfaro,
Illinois Department of Commerce & Economic Opportunity
Caroline Fan,
Missouri Asian American Youth Foundation
Gabrielle Ines Dasha Kennedy,
Broke Black Girl
Lakesha Mathis
Tyson Baker
& Jayvn Solomon
,
Painted Black STL
Lindsey Harrison

Sayer Johnson,
Metro Trans Umbrella Group

Grace Kyung Gabriéla S. Ramírez-Arellano,
Cortex Innovation Community

Paige Carlson, Rockwood School District

Sharon Harter
& Hannah Kerne
,

Bakers for Black Lives
Cheryl Jones,
Girls, Inc.
Dena Ladd,
WISER
Neal Richardson
& Michael Woods
,
Dream Builders 4 Equity
Desiree S. Coleman,
Wells Fargo
Amy Hunter,
Caleres
Tanisha Joyce,
Regional Youth Employment Coalition & Nine PBS
Sherita Love,
Education Equity Center of
St. Louis
Travis Sheridan

 


Inclusion Award - Organization

Building Union
Diversity (BUD)
Equitable Economic Development Strategy Framework Millstone Weber St. Louis Forum
The National Center for Women & Information Technology (NCWIT)
Diversity & Inclusion Conference - Webster U International Mentoring Program - St. Louis Missouri History Museum STL Alliance for
Period Supplies
The St. Louis Business Diversity Initiative’s
Fellows Experience
Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion Accelerator | UMSL Intersect Arts Center Racial Equity Summit Summersalt Women's Foundation of Greater St. Louis
Equalize 2021 Migrant & Immigrant Community Action
(MICA) Project
Spry Digital International Institute's International Pop-up Dinners   



Collaboration Award - Individual

Diego Abente,
Casa de Salud
Aaron Fowler,
N2EXISTENCE
Jason Hall,
Greater St. Louis, Inc.
Gibron Jones,
North Sarah Food Hub
Todd Schnuck,
Schnucks
Maxine Clark,
Delmar Divine
Flint Fowler,
Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater St. Louis & Matthews Dickey
Brian Hardesty,
9 Mile Garden Food Truck Park
Sami Maurer,
Series Six
Natalie Self,
STEMSTL
Dr. Jennifer DeLaney &
Dr. David Katzman
,

PAPR Force
Dr. Alex Garza,
St Louis Metropolitan Pandemic Task Force
Dallas Holland,
Beyond EDU
Michael McMillan,
Urban League
Otis Williams,
St. Louis Development Corporation
Andy Dearing,
GeoFutures
Brian Hall,
Explore St. Louis
Dr. Kendra Holmes,
Affinia Healthcare
Jimmy, Lan & Conrad Sansone,
The Normal Brand
Mark Wrighton,
STL 2030 Jobs Plan

 


Collaboration Award - Organization

#314 Together Behavioral Health Response & St. Louis County Police Madison County,
St. Clair County & SIUE
NCJWSTL Spirit of St. Louis Women's Fund The Black Rep
39 North Community Carry Out Fund & St. Louis Community Foundation Mission: St. Louis PrepareSTL St. Louis Public Radio UMSL & The T
4theVille, St. Louis Shakespeare Festival, Sumner Renaissance & Sumner PRFC Hispanic Chamber of Commerce of Metropolitan St. Louis Missouri Confluence Waterkeeper & Blue2Blue Conservation COVID 19 Regional
Response Team
Tap In Center  



Challenging Convention - Individual

Tyson Baker
& Jayvn Solomon
,

Painted Black STL
Cynthia Chapple,
Black Girls Do STEM
Brooks Goedeker,
Saint Louis Midtown Redevelopment Corporation
Danny Kerth & Alex Lindley,
Project Wake Up
Dr. LJ Punch,
The T
Wesley Bell,
St. Louis County
James Clark,
Urban League
Qiaoni Linda Jing,
Genective
Danielle & Kevin McCoy,
WORK/PLAY
Kayla Reed,
Action St. Louis
Sarah Bernard,
Inclusively
Charli Cooksey,
WEPOWER
Bruce Katz,
STL 2030 Jobs Plan
Kelly McGowan,
EVOLVE
 
Kevin Bryant
Kingsway Development
Shahla Farzan,
St. Louis Public Radio
Tru Kellman,
Jamaa Birth Village
Jared Opsal,
Givable
 

 


Challenging Convention - Organization

ArchCity Defenders Operation Food Search St. Louis Public Schools Foundation The Collective STL WellBeing Brewing
Gentlemen of Vision Park Central Development Stray Rescue of St. Louis Veterans Community Project  
Missouri Appleseed St. Louis Equity in Entrepreneurship Collective TEDxStLouis We Stories  

 

Moonshot 2021 Sponsors